Legal and Privacy Statement

Important Information

Tozers is a firm of solicitors, based in Devon.

Tozers is the trading name of Tozers LLP, a limited liability partnership registered in England and Wales under the Limited Liability Partnerships Act 2000 with number OC327569. Tozers’ registered office and principal place of business is at Broadwalk House, Southernhay West, Exeter EX1 1UA. It also has offices in Teignmouth and Newton Abbot.

Tozers’ VAT registration number is 141022335.

A list of members of Tozers (who are also referred to in this website and in other documents, correspondence and communications as “partners” and who are qualified as either solicitors or legal executives) is available for inspection at its registered office and also in this website under the title “Our People

Prior to July 2007, Tozers carried on business as a general partnership under the Partnership Act 1890. Nothing in this website or in any documents or other material referred to in this website is to be construed as indicating that Tozers LLP is an unlimited liability business or general partnership.

Tozers LLP is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority S.R.A. number: 00465564 (see Regulatory Information below).

Disclaimer

All material appearing on the Tozers’ website is provided for general information only and does not constitute, and is not a substitute for, legal or other professional advice. The material on the website is not intended to provide complete and exhaustive advice or guidance in relation to any specific matter. Anyone accessing this website should neither take, nor refrain from taking, any action based on information contained in it. If you require advice on or assistance with a particular issue or matter, you should seek appropriate professional advice.

Whilst Tozers endeavours to keep the information in this website accurate and up-to-date, it does not warrant or represent the accuracy, completeness or currency of such information. To the extent permitted by law, Tozers does not accept, and excludes, any liability to any person for any loss, damages or expenses (including, without limitation, indirect, consequential or special loss and loss of profit or opportunity) which may arise from relying upon, using or copying the information contained or referred to in, or available from, this website.

Tozers is not responsible for, and should not be taken to endorse, the content of any third party websites which may be linked to our site from time to time. The content of such websites is outside our control and responsibility. All electronic links to this website require the express prior written consent of Tozers.

If you intend to contact us by e-mail, you should note that non-encrypted e-mail can on occasion be vulnerable to interception and/or be subject to delays or non-delivery. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, this. If this concerns you, you should use another form of communication.

Your further access to this website is conditional upon your agreeing to the terms of this ‘Disclaimer’.

Copyright and Downloads

Except as otherwise indicated, the copyright in this website and all materials (including any text, graphics or pictures) appearing or referred to in, or available from, this website is owned by or licensed to Tozers. Any trademarks appearing on this website and any associated trade names and logos belong to Tozers or their respective owners, as indicated.

You may use, download, copy, print and temporarily store the pages of, or extracts from, this website for your own personal use only (provided that you acknowledge their source). You must not publish or make any other commercial use of any such material or otherwise use, alter, re-transmit or permanently store it without the express prior written consent of Tozers. You shall not acquire any right, title or interest to or in any such materials. These permissions do not extend to any third party material included in this website. Tozers reserves the right to withdraw any permissions (whether in relation to any particular user or generally) at any time.

You should note that any software downloaded from this website (or any other site to which it is linked) is downloaded at your own risk. Tozers gives no representation or warranty as to the suitability of any such software and accepts no responsibility for any losses which may result from such downloads.

Regulatory Information

Tozers is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (‘SRA’) of The Cube, 199 Wharfside Street, Birmingham B1 1RN (telephone: 0870 606 2555; website: www.sra.org.uk/home/home.page). The SRA is the independent regulatory body of the Law Society of England and Wales (‘Law Society’).

Tozers is subject to the SRA’s Code of conduct 2011 (Details of the guide and other information for consumers of legal services can be found on the website of the SRA at: http://www.sra.org.uk/consumers/consumers.page).

Tozers is also subject to the Legal Ombudsman, an independent body which handles complaints against solicitors. The Legal Ombudsman can be contacted by e-mail (enquiries@legalombudsman.org.uk This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it ), by post at PO Box 6806, Wolverhampton WV1 9WJ or by phone on 0300 555 0333.

For The Legal Ombudsman to be able to investigate your complaint you will normally need to bring your dissatisfaction to the attention of The Legal Ombudsman no later than six years from the date of the act or omission, or three years from when the complainant should have known about the complaint. However these are relatively new limits and are being phased in so please contact the Legal Ombudsman direct if you wish to know the precise detail. Additionally, you will normally need to have contacted The Legal Ombudsman within 6 months of receiving a final response from us on any complaint you have raised with us.

Tozers maintains professional indemnity insurance in accordance with the SRA’s rules. Our insurer is:

Axis Speciality Europe SE
4th Floor
Plantation Place South
60 Great Tower Street
London
EC3R 5AZ

Cover extends to all our work in England and Wales.

Tozers is not authorised to conduct regulated activities under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 but as members of the Law Society and regulated by the SRA, we can offer a limited range of investment services to clients if they are incidental to the professional services we have been engaged to provide. No communication from us should be construed as an invitation or inducement to engage in investment activity.

Privacy Policy

This policy sets out the basis on which we shall use any personal information we receive from you, whether through the website or otherwise. We reserve the right to change this policy from time to time and in such cases, a revised policy will be posted on our website.

If you provide your contact details (including your address, telephone number or email address) to us (for example, when requesting a newsletter, other information or advice, providing your comments or queries or supplying a CV for recruitment purposes) we will retain and store such information in our database to the extent necessary to provide the service you have requested.

In particular, we may use your contact details for purposes including:- to provide you (by post, telephone or e-mail) with information about Tozers’ services, legal developments and other news that may be relevant to you; for recruitment purposes, as relevant; to carry out verification checks for money laundering purposes or in accordance with our ‘know-your-client’ procedures; to make disclosures to credit reference or fraud prevention agencies which may retain a record of that information; to make disclosures in accordance with our regulatory or legal obligations, where appropriate or to enforce or protect our rights, interests or safety (or those of our staff, clients or members); to make disclosures to third parties who provide services to us (on the basis that they act in accordance with our instructions and keep your information secure); and for statistical analysis.

By submitting your personal information to us, you consent to our using that information for any such purposes. If at any time you no longer wish to receive information or other services from us, please contact us at enquiries@tozers.co.uk at any time and you will be removed from our database. Please also let us know if:- your personal details should change; you have any queries about how we use your information; or you want to know what personal information we hold on you under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998. Any information you provide to us about a third party is on the basis that such party has agreed to our processing his or her personal information for data protection purposes.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Tozers LLP or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Engagement or Website Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Tozers LLP, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of anti-money laundering, fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information provide to us by you and stored by us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at enquiries@tozers.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

The law gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to enquiries@tozers.co.uk.

Cookies

In order to facilitate use of this website, we use ‘cookies’. A cookie is a small text file sent by our server to a user’s web browser which enables the server to collect information from the browser. This helps us to monitor the use of the website and users’ browsing patterns, to build up a demographic profile and to review, improve and customise the website’s content and layout (on the basis of data which is totally anonymous and cannot be linked to an individual user). It also assists you to use this website more efficiently (for example, by ensuring your computer is in the same session while you browse from page to page and enabling you to change your personal details easily and to complete more than one form on the website without re-entering your details).

There are two types of cookies – ‘session cookies’ which remain in the cookie file in a user’s browser during the session but are erased once the browser is closed; and ‘persistent cookies’ which remain on a user’s hard drive for an extended period (although they can be removed by the user – see http://www.microsoft.com/info/cookies.htm).

When a user accesses the website, information will be temporarily stored in a cookie until the session has been completed (a session cookie). For more information about the cookies used on our site see our Cookies Policy.

Comments

If you have any comment on this website, please let us know